Auralite 23
Identify with Crystal Identifier AppQuick answer: Auralite 23 is a trade name for amethyst-bearing quartz from the Thunder Bay region of Ontario, Canada, often showing purple, red, brown, or smoky zoning from iron-oxide inclusions. The “23” refers to a marketing claim about many possible mineral inclusions, but individual specimens are usually identified visually as quartz with variable inclusions rather than verified as containing 23 minerals.
AI Rock ID can help screen Auralite 23 by checking for quartz-like crystal form, purple amethyst zoning, iron-stained bands, and surface texture. RockIdentifier.io treats Auralite 23 as a trade-name variety, so confidence is stronger for recognizing the quartz/amethyst base than for proving a specific mine source or full inclusion list.
Good fit
- Collectors who like Canadian amethyst varieties and trade-name quartz
- Buyers comparing included amethyst, chevron amethyst, and smoky amethyst
- People who prefer natural-looking color zoning, iron staining, and phantom-like patterns
- Beginners who want a quartz-family specimen that is visually distinctive
Not a good fit
- Anyone needing laboratory proof that a specimen contains exactly 23 minerals
- Buyers who want a fully standardized mineral species name rather than a trade name
- Collectors seeking flawless, transparent faceted amethyst
- Situations where confirmed mine provenance is required but not documented
Most commonly confused with
- Amethyst: Auralite 23 is usually an amethyst-bearing quartz trade variety; ordinary amethyst may lack the distinctive red-brown iron staining or claimed Ontario provenance.
- Chevron Amethyst: Chevron amethyst has clear V-shaped white and purple banding, while Auralite 23 more often shows irregular zoning, hematite/goethite staining, or included patches.
- Super Seven: Super Seven is another trade-name quartz mixture associated with multiple inclusions, but it is marketed from different sources and with different claimed mineral combinations.
- Lepidolite: Lepidolite can be purple but has a mica-like, flaky texture and perfect cleavage, unlike the glassy fracture and hardness of quartz.
Auralite 23 vs. Common Lookalikes
| Material | Typical appearance | Key difference |
|---|---|---|
| Auralite 23 | Purple quartz with red-brown, smoky, or phantom-like inclusions | Trade name tied to Ontario amethyst-bearing quartz |
| Amethyst | Purple transparent to translucent quartz | May be cleaner and lacks the Auralite 23 trade-source claim |
| Chevron Amethyst | White and purple V-shaped bands | Banding is more regular and angular |
| Super Seven | Purple, smoky, clear, or included quartz mixture | Different trade name with separate inclusion claims |
| Lepidolite | Lilac to purple micaceous masses | Softer, flaky, and not quartz |
AI identification confidence
AI identification is usually moderate for recognizing Auralite 23 as a quartz/amethyst-type specimen with inclusions. Confidence is lower for confirming the exact locality, trade-name authenticity, or claimed 23-mineral composition without seller documentation or laboratory testing.
When AI gets it wrong
- Photos taken under strong purple lighting can make ordinary quartz or glass look like amethyst.
- Polished pieces may hide natural crystal habit, making Auralite 23 harder to separate from other included quartz.
- Red-brown staining can be mistaken for diagnostic inclusions even when it is only surface iron oxide.
- AI cannot confirm a Thunder Bay or Canadian origin from appearance alone.
Final recommendation
Choose Auralite 23 for its appearance as included amethyst-bearing quartz rather than for unverified claims about exact mineral count. For higher-value purchases, prioritize clear photos, stated origin, return options, and any credible provenance from the seller.
How to Check Auralite 23 Authenticity
Authentic Auralite 23 is typically sold as Canadian amethyst-bearing quartz from Ontario, but the trade name is not a formal mineral species. Ask for mine or regional provenance, natural-light photos, and disclosure of any polishing, dyeing, coating, or heat treatment. Be cautious of listings that guarantee all 23 claimed minerals without analytical evidence.
What the “23” Claim Means
The number 23 in Auralite 23 comes from trade literature claiming that some material may contain numerous mineral inclusions. This does not mean every specimen visibly or chemically contains 23 minerals. In mineralogical terms, most pieces are best described as included amethyst or quartz with iron-oxide and other possible accessory minerals.
Buying Tips for Auralite 23
Look for natural purple quartz color, internal zoning, and iron-rich inclusions rather than overly uniform color. Natural points, clusters, and polished pieces can all be legitimate, but polished stones should still show quartz hardness and a glassy luster. Higher prices are easier to justify when the seller provides reliable origin information and detailed images of the actual item.
What Is Auralite 23?
Auralite 23 is a trade name for amethyst-bearing quartz from the Thunder Bay area of Ontario, Canada, and it commonly shows hematite plus other iron-oxide inclusions.
Grab a palm stone and, yeah, it feels like quartz: cool on the skin, smooth if it’s been tumbled, and a touch heavier than people guess when they first drop it in their hand. The look is the whole point. You’ll see purple bands like amethyst, milky or cloudy quartz areas, and rusty red to brown streaks from iron minerals. And if you tilt some pieces under a case light, tiny sparkly plates will flash back at you. On rough chunks, you can sometimes spot a few drusy points tucked along a seam (those little sugar-crystal bumps).
Thing is, the “23” makes it sound like a clean mineral formula. Sellers will run through these long “ingredient” lists, but what you’ve actually got is quartz with a mix of inclusions and accessory minerals, and it can change from piece to piece. I’ve gone through trays of it at shows where one lot looked like straight amethyst with hematite freckles, then the next lot was mostly milky quartz with just a faint hint of purple. Same label. Totally different vibe.
Origin & History
Most dealers will tell you the name “Auralite 23” really traces back to a marketing push that got traction in the early 2000s, tied to material coming out of the Thunder Bay district. It wasn’t “described” the way a brand-new mineral species gets described in a journal. It’s quartz. And quartz has been quartz forever.
“Auralite” is basically a brand-style name, meant to sound airy and metaphysical, and the “23” is usually pitched as the number of included minerals. In real life, the label stuck because it’s easy to remember, and it helps separate this Canadian, inclusion-heavy amethyst-quartz from the cleaner, more standard amethyst points people already recognize.
Where Is Auralite 23 Found?
Authentic Auralite 23 on the market is associated with the Thunder Bay area of Ontario, Canada, in and around old hydrothermal vein and breccia zones in Precambrian host rocks.
Formation
Think old-school quartz veins, just baked into really ancient rock. Silica-rich fluids sneak through cracks, cool down, and drop quartz as they go. And once in a while the chemistry shifts far enough that you get those amethyst-colored bands, caused by trace iron sitting in the quartz lattice.
The red and brown stuff people chase is usually iron oxides and hydroxides, like hematite and goethite. Those either rode in with the fluid or showed up later when everything started oxidizing. If you stare at a fresh cut face under decent light, you’ll often catch the iron minerals hugging tiny micro-fractures or hanging there like smoky, wispy clouds, not popping out as tidy, separate crystals.
And yeah, if you’ve ever actually cracked open a rough chunk (dust everywhere, that sharp mineral smell), it can be a shock. The outside’s kind of dead and chalky. Then the inside hits you with purple seams and those iron “paint” lines that look like someone dragged a rusty brush across the stone. How does that even happen?
How to Identify Auralite 23
Color: Most pieces show a mix of lavender to medium purple amethyst zoning with milky to clear quartz, plus reddish-brown to rusty iron-oxide staining or inclusions. Color is usually patchy or banded rather than perfectly even.
Luster: Vitreous when polished or on fresh fracture surfaces.
If you scratch it with a steel blade, it won’t bite easily, and it’ll scratch ordinary window glass without drama. The real test is the feel and the look together: quartz stays cool in your hand and the polish takes a bright glassy shine, while dyed lookalikes often have color sitting in cracks and drill holes. And watch for seller photos that are cranked to neon purple; in person, most Auralite material is more muted, like a worn-in amethyst with iron freckles.
Common Look-Alikes
Auralite 23 is sometimes confused with these materials:
- Chevron Amethyst (banded amethyst)
- Super Seven (Cacoxenite Quartz)
- Dyed banded quartz from Brazil
- Heat-treated amethyst
- Purple and red glass fakes
Market Cautions & Treatments
When AI Can Get This Wrong
Photo ID gets tripped up by chevron amethyst and Super Seven, since all three show purple bands and iron-stained zones. In photos, glass fakes with layered colors can fool apps. The real test is weight (glass feels wrong), coolness to the touch, and looking for those cloudy, milky zones with rusty reds that don't show up in plain amethyst.
Properties of Auralite 23
Physical Properties
| Crystal System | Trigonal |
| Hardness (Mohs) | 7 (Hard (6-7.5)) |
| Density | 2.65 g/cm3 |
| Luster | Vitreous |
| Diaphaneity | Transparent to translucent |
| Fracture | Conchoidal |
| Streak | White |
| Magnetism | Non-magnetic |
| Colors | Purple, Lavender, White, Clear, Reddish-brown, Rust |
Chemical Properties
| Classification | Silicates |
| Formula | SiO2 |
| Elements | Si, O |
| Common Impurities | Fe, Al, Ti, Mn |
Optical Properties
| Refractive Index | 1.544-1.553 |
| Birefringence | 0.009 |
| Pleochroism | None |
| Optical Character | Uniaxial |
Auralite 23 Health & Safety
Solid quartz is fine to pick up and handle, and it’s also fine if it gets splashed or sits in water for a short time. Just treat it like any other hard silicate. And if you’re cutting or grinding it, don’t breathe the dust (that gritty, glassy powder gets everywhere).
Safety Tips
If you’re going to cut, shape, or drill it, keep it wet, crack a window or run a fan for airflow, and wear a proper respirator that’s actually rated for silica dust. Don’t skip the water.
Auralite 23 Value & Price
Price Range
Rough/Tumbled: $8 - $60 per piece
Cut/Polished: $2 - $15 per carat
Price goes up fast when the purple banding is cleaner, the iron patterns look good, and the polish comes out smooth with no pits you can feel when you run a fingertip over it. And yeah, rough chunks that still show drusy sparkle or a natural crystal face (the kind that catches light at an angle) usually cost more than plain tumbled stones.
Durability
Durable — Scratch resistance: Excellent, Toughness: Good
Quartz is stable in normal household conditions, but it can chip on sharp edges and the polish can dull if it rattles around with harder grit.
How to Care for Auralite 23
Use & Storage
Store it so it doesn’t clack against other quartz or agate, because edge chips happen fast on points and corners. I keep my nicer pieces in small boxes or wrapped in a soft cloth.
Cleaning
1) Rinse with lukewarm water to remove grit. 2) Wash with a drop of mild soap and a soft brush, especially around pits and vugs. 3) Rinse well and pat dry; skip harsh cleaners that can haze the polish over time.
Cleanse & Charge
For a simple reset, rinse and dry it, or set it on a dry bed of plain quartz or selenite overnight. Avoid long sunbaths if your piece has strong amethyst color, since purple quartz can fade with prolonged UV.
Placement
It looks best under angled light where the iron streaks and purple zoning show up, like on a shelf near a lamp rather than a flat overhead light. Keep it out of a window if you want to baby the color.
Caution
Don’t use saltwater if the piece has little pits or fractures where it can sneak in and leave residue behind. It’s a pain to get back out. And skip ultrasonic cleaners too if there are internal fractures or drusy pockets, since those spots can hold onto gunk (and it doesn’t rinse out easily).
Works Well With
Auralite 23 Meaning & Healing Properties
People don’t usually buy Auralite 23 because they want “just amethyst.” They’re buying a mood. You get that amethyst calm, sure, but then there’s the iron-oxide stuff, that red-brown, earthy streakiness that makes it feel a little gritty in a good way.
In my own stash, it comes off as a busy quartz, both to look at and to sit with, especially next to a clean Brazilian amethyst point that’s basically all purple and clarity. This is the one I grab when I want something grounding, but I still want that purple headspace. Does that make sense?
If you’re someone who uses crystals in meditation, Auralite 23 usually gets filed under third eye and crown since it’s amethyst-based. But the red-brown inclusions tug it back toward root and body awareness. That push-pull is the whole hook for a lot of people.
But keep it honest. This is personal practice and tradition, not medical care, and it won’t replace sleep, therapy, or a real plan. It’s a stone, not a fix.
One practical thing I’ve noticed after handling a lot of it: pieces with heavier iron staining look visually louder on a desk, especially under bright LEDs. Like, you set it down and your eye keeps snapping back to the rusty seams. So if you’re trying to keep a calm space, you might like the softer, more lavender material with less red (it reads quieter). And if you want something that feels more anchored, pick the pieces where the iron makes bands and seams you can actually follow across the stone with your fingertip.
Common mistakes
- Assuming every Auralite 23 specimen contains exactly 23 minerals.
- Treating Auralite 23 as a separate mineral species instead of a trade-name quartz variety.
- Using color alone to identify it, since many purple stones and treated materials can look similar.
- Accepting a claimed Canadian origin without provenance for expensive pieces.
- Confusing iron staining or surface coatings with rare mineral inclusions.
Identify Auralite 23 from a photo
Compare Auralite 23 traits, care tips, value clues, and common lookalikes with a clear photo.